menu-icon menu-icon-close Menu

Privacy notice

Quick Book

Please choose a production


An Evening with Mr WS Gilbert & Mr Arthur SullivanSt Albans Chamber Opera
ElectraCompany of Ten
Ten of HertsKings of Herts & Company of Ten
A Christmas CarolCompany of Ten


cross

We understand that your personal information and privacy is important to you. We make every effort to ensure that the information you share with us is recorded accurately, retained securely and used only in accordance with your wishes. We protect your personal information and adhere to all current data protection legislation with respect to protecting privacy. We do not give out, sell or trade our mailing list data with external organisations. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

The Abbey Theatre St Albans collects personal data that you may volunteer when booking tickets, making a purchase or a visit, becoming a member or a Friend or signing up for an e-newsletter. Personal information we collect may include:

We will also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a Friend or member of, a ticket buyer for or a visitor to the Abbey Theatre St Albans and this may include details of:

All payment details are locked into the system and no one in our organisation has access to be able to use these.

When we ask you to provide your personal information, we will let you know why we are asking and how we will use your data by directing you towards this notice.

Depending on your relationship with the Abbey Theatre St Albans and the preferences you have indicated, data we hold may be used to send you promotional and marketing information and details of development and fundraising campaigns by post, telephone or electronic means. These types of communications can include:

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. If you wish to exercise any of your rights as listed below, please write to us at boxoffice@www.abbeytheatre.org.uk 

If you make a request relating to any of the rights listed above, we will consider each request in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations. We will acknowledge the request within 72 hours and then a response will be provided within 30 days. Upon successful verification of your identity, you are entitled to obtain the following information about how your personal information is processed:

You can make the above request by emailing to: boxoffice@www.abbeytheatre.org.uk, or writing to Abbey Theatre, Westminster Lodge, Holywell Hill, St Albans, AL1 2DL  

Security

Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. We will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law.

Third Party Links

You might find links to third parties (e.g. external creative organisations and suppliers) on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them. In cases when we use external websites provided by other organisations such as Twitter, Instagram, YouTube or Facebook, then we would ask you to consult their privacy policies.  

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.www.abbeytheatre.org.uk, we use Google Analytics to collect statistical data and details of visitor patterns which tell us which parts of our website visitors use most often. None of this information uses or requires the use, of personal information and is processed in a way that does not identify individuals. We do not make any attempts to find out the identities of individuals visiting our website.

Mailing List

Individuals can unsubscribe at any time from newsletters by clicking the unsubscribe link on each e-newsletter.  

Online ticketing

The information you provide when booking tickets online will be used primarily to protect your purchases and attendance at events and also keep you informed about future activities.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with us if you believe your data has been processed in a way that does not comply with data protection. 

This Privacy Notice was last updated: August 2018

If you would like to read our full Privacy Policy, please click here to download a pdf of the policy.